League tables

The Faraday Challenge Day league tables allow you to keep track of your school's progress throughout the season.

In the schools league table, you can check your rank and position by searching for your school - just enter the first two letters of the name of your school in the 'Search by school' box below.

The teachers league table follows the progress of the teacher's teams as they take on the Faraday Challenge alongside their students.


Schools league table

Rank

School name

Points

1 Hammersmith Academy, London (Team 3) 97
2 Helston Community College, Cornwall (Team 5) 95
3 Alvechurch Middle School, Bromsgrove (Team 2) 94
3 City of London School, London (Team 4) 94
3 Withington Girls School, Manchester (Team 5) 94
3 Samuel Ward Academy, Suffolk (Team 3) 94
3 Comberton Village College, Cambridgeshire (Team 6) 94
4 Monmouth Boys School, Monmouthshire (Team 6) 93
4 St Peters RC High School, Lancashire (Team 3) 93
4 Trinity School, London (Team 6) 93
5 The Stanway School, Essex (Team 6) 92
5 Lancaster Girls Grammar School, Lancashire (Team 4) 92
5 Rutlish School, London (Team 6) 92
5 Framwellgate School, Couny Durham (Team 2) 92
5 Becket School, Nottinghamshire (Team 3) 92
6 Lincoln School, East Yorkshire (Team 1) 91
6 Bullers Wood, Kent (Team 2) 91
6 Bourne Academy, Lincolnshire (Team 2) 91
6 Exmouth Community College, Devon (Team 1) 91
6 Birkensale Middle School, Worcestershire (Team 6) 91
7 Cottingham High School, East Riding of Yorkshire (Team 2) 90
7 All Saints Catholic School, Essex (Team 5) 90
8 Burton Borough School, Shropshire (Team 3) 89
8 Heath Park School, Wolverhampton (Team 6) 89
8 Campbell College, County Antrim (Team 2) 89
8 Townley Grammar School, Kent (Team 4) 89
8 Langley Park School for Boys, Kent (Team 5) 89
8 Harris C of E School, Warwickshire (Team 5) 89
8 Riddlesdown Collegiate, Surrey (Team 6) 89
8 Lees Brook Community School, Derbyshire (Team 2) 89
8 Derby Grammar School, Derbyshire (Team 4) 89
8 Chelmsford County High School, Essex (Team 1) 89
8 Stafford Grammar School, Staffordshire (Team 6) 89
8 Central Foundation Girls School, London (Team 3) 89
8 St Osmunds Middle School, Dorset (Team 1) 89
9 Malmesbury School, Wiltshire (Team 6) 88
9 Church Stretton School, Shropshire (Team 3) 88
9 Ursuline Academy, London (Team 1) 88
9 Passmores Academy, Essex (Team 5) 88
9 Grey Coat Hospital School, London (Team 2) 88
9 King Ethelbert School, Kent (Team 2) 88
9 Parkside Community College, Cambridgeshire (Team 5) 88
9 Wymondham High School, Norfolk (Team 4) 88
9 Upper Shirley High School, Hampshire (Team 2) 88
9 Ecole Jeaninine Manuel School, London (Team 3) 88
9 Larkmead School, Abingdon (Team 6) 88
10 Sir John Leman School, Suffolk (Team 5) 87
10 Dr Challoners High, Buckinghamshire (Team 3) 87
10 Park High School, Middlesex (Team 5) 87
10 Highgate School, London (Team 8) 87
10 St Marks Catholic School, Middlesex (Team 1) 87
10 Oaks Park School, Essex (Team 1) 87
10 Kyle High School, South Ayrshire (Team 1) 87
10 Sutton Grammar School, London (Team 4) 87
11 Torquay Academy, Devon (Team 4) 86
11 Park House School, Berkshire (Team 3) 86
11 Afon Taf High School, Merthyr Tydfil (Team 1) 86
11 Holcombe Grammar School, Kent (Team 2) 86
11 St Columbas High School, Renfrewshire (Team 4) 86
11 St Marylebone CE School, London (Team 4) 86
11 Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen, Caernarfon (Team 1) 86
11 The Petchey Academy, London (Team 6) 86
11 St Marys Catholic School, Essex (Team 2) 86
11 Gateway Academy, Essex (Team 1) 86
11 Woodford County High School, Essex (Team 3) 86
11 Horringer Court Middle School, Suffolk (Team 6) 86
12 Christ the King College, Isle of Wight (Team 3) 85
12 Colchester Royal Grammar School, Essex (Team 2) 85
12 Fareham Academy, Hampshire (Team 5) 85
12 Ysgol Dinas Bran, Llangollen (Team 1) 85
13 The Castle School, South Gloucestershire (Team 2) 84
13 Portlethen Academy, Aberdeenshire (Team 6) 84
13 Holmfirth High School, Yorkshire (Team 4) 84
13 St Augustines CE High School, London (Team 2) 84
13 Sydenham School, London (Team 2) 84
14 The Swanage School, Dorset (Team 1) 83
14 Mintlaw Academy, Aberdeenshire (Team 3) 83
14 Forfar Academy, Angus (Team 5) 83
14 Sheringham High School, Norfolk (Team 1) 83
14 St Mary's and St John's CE School, London (Team 3) 83
15 Holy Family Catholic School, London (Team 4) 82
15 Dowdale School, Cumbria (Team 6) 82
15 Chase High School, Essex (Team 2) 82
15 St Richard Gwyn, Flintshire (Team 1) 82
16 Treviglas College, Cornwall (Team 5) 81
16 Sarah Bonnell School, London (Team 1) 81
16 St Ronan's College, Craigavon (Team 1) 81
16 Ysgol Bro Morgannwg, Barry (Team 5) 81
16 William Edwards School, Essex (Team 2) 81
16 Glenrothes High School, Fife (Team 5) 81
16 Our Ladys Convent High School, London (Team 6) 81
16 Davenant Foundation School, Essex (Team 1) 81
16 Philip Morant School, Essex (Team 3) 81
17 Halewood Academy, Liverpool (Team 2) 80
17 Strabane Academy, County Tyrone (Team 1) 80
17 Longfield Academy, Kent (Team 1) 80
17 Drumragh Integrated College, County Tyrone (Team 2) 80
17 Vyners School, London (Team3) 80
17 Musselburgh Grammar School, Mid Lothian (Team 5) 80
18 The Emmbrook School, Berkshire (Team 3) 79
18 MoorEnd Academy, West Yorkshire (Team 1) 79
18 Catmose College, Rutland (Team 1) 79
18 Oasis Academy, Surrey (Team 5) 79
18 Dronfield Henry Fanshaw School, Derbyshire (Team 4) 79
18 Ormiston Rivers Academy, Essex (Team 4) 79
18 Overton Grange School, Surrey (Team 1) 79
18 Hayesbrook School, Kent (Team 1) 79
19 Park View School, London (Team 5) 78
19 Dunblane High School, Stirlingshire (Team 5) 78
20 Kings School, East Sussex (Team 3) 77
20 St Olaves Boys School, Kent (Team 6) 77
20 Ysgol Bae Baglan, Wales (Team ) 77
21 Sir John Colfox School, Dorset (Team 3) 76
21 Mount Kelly College, Tavistock (Team 5) 76
21 Westcliff High School, Essex (Team 4) 76
21 Caroline Chisholm School, Northamptonshire (Team 5)   76
22 Meole Brace School, Shropshire (Team 1) 75
22 Caterham High School, Essex (Team 1) 75
22 St Cuthberts School, Lancashire (Team 6) 75
22 Whitefriars School, Middlesex (Team 2) 75
22 Beckfoot Upper Heaton School, West Yorkshire (Team 2) 75
23 Epping St John, London (Team 6) 74
23 Ullswater Community College, Cumbria (Team 3) 74
23 Seven Kings School, Essex (Team 1) 74
24 Hans Price Academy, Somerset (Team 1) 73
24 Evelyn Grace Academy, London (Team 5) 73
25 Robertsbridge Community College, East Sussex (Team 1) 72
25 Greenshaw High School, London (Team 1) 72
26 St. John's Marlbrough, Wiltshire (Team 1) 71
26 St Edmund Rice College, County Antrim (Team 4) 71
27 Haygrove School, Somerset (Team 2) 70
27 Bower Grove School, Kent (Team 1) 70
28 The Discovery Academy, Stoke on Trent (Team 1) 66
28 Bow School, London (Team 1) 66
28 Forest Academy, Essex (Team 4) 66
29 South Wirral High School, Wirral (Team 2) 65
29 Nightingale Academy, London (Team 4) 65

 

Last updated on

5 July 2017

Tie-breakers

When more than one team receives the same number of total points, the Challenge Leaders will moderate the paperwork, the overall products and the effective use of the budget provided from the teams who have achieved the same mark to arrive at a rank order for this group. 

 


Teachers league table

At each event, we invite the teachers present to form a team and take on the same challenge as the students! The teacher's team will be judged in the same way by the Faraday Challenge Leader and marks will be awarded on various aspects of their work throughout the day. Although there are no prizes for teachers, their scores are shown below for them to show their colleagues on their return to school. 

Good luck to all of our teacher teams this season!

Rank

Host school

Points

1 King Ethelbert School, Kent   95
2 Treviglas College, Cornwall   94
3 Joyce Frankland Academy, Essex   91
3 Dr Challoners High School, Buckinghamshire   91
4 Chelmsford Science & Engineering Society   88
4 Basildon Lower Academy, Essex   88
5 Withington Girls School, Manchester   85
5 St Marks West Essex Catholic School, Essex   85
6 Sydenham School, London   84
6 Lancaster University, Lancashire   84
7 Queen Mary University, London   82
8 Queen Mary University, London   81
8 Glenrothes High School, Fife   81
9 Stowupland High School, Suffolk   80
9 Omagh County High School, County Tyrone   80
10 Plymouth University   77
11 Carshalton School for Girls, London   74
11 Ursuline Academy, London   74
12 University of Greenwich, Kent   66
13 Longfield Academy, Kent   65
13 Foyles College, County Tyrone   66
14 Woodford County High School, Essex   64
15 Ellesmere College, Shropshire   62
16 Oasis Academy Coulsdon, London   56
17 Park High School, Middlesex   56
18 Torquay Academy, Devon   21
19 Dronfield Henry Fanshawe, Derbyshire    6

 

Last updated on

20 June 2017