League tables

The Faraday Challenge Day league tables allow you to keep track of your school's progress throughout the 2017-18 season.

In the schools league table, you can check your rank and position by searching for your school - just enter the first two letters of the name of your school in the 'Search by school' box below.

The teachers league table follows the progress of the teacher's teams as they take on the Faraday Challenge alongside their students.


Schools league table

School name

Points

Tie-breaker
Hammersmith Academy, London (team 4) 68 45
Dunfries Academy, Dunfries (team 1) 78 41
Reddish Vale High School, Stockport (team 1) 67 41
Whitehill Secondary School, Glasgow (team 2) 78 45
Prestwick Academy, Prestwick (team 1) 71 43
Turnball High School, Glasgow (team 1) 70 47
Pedmore Technology College, Birmingham (team 1) 70 46
Adcote School for Girls, Shrewsbury (team 6) 69 39
University of Birmingham School, Birmingham (team 1) 73 49
West Kirby Grammar, Wirral (team 5) 78 49
St Margaret's Academy, Liverpool (team 6) 75 51
Bridgwater College Academy, Bridgwater (team 1) 75 43
Saint Mary's Saint John's CE School, Hendon (team 5) 76 48
Millfield School, Street (team 4) 81 49
The Castle School, Taunton (team 4) 83 49
Cottingham High School, Hull (team 5) 88 54
Sir John Nelthorpe School, North Lincolnshire (team 5) 62 38
St Bonaventure's RC School, London (team 6) 86 51
Buxton Community School, Derbyshire (team 1) 74 41
Edmonton County School, London (team 1) 76 49
Westminster Academy, London (team 6) 80 50
Wallington School for Girls, Sutton (team 3) 87 56
Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham (team 1) 79 48
Bexley Grammar School, Welling (team 2) 89 54
The Castle School, Bristol (team 2) 89 53
Ysgol Clywedog, Wrexham (team 1) 77 45
Ysgol Dinas Bran, Llangollen (team 4) 72 43
King Ethelbert School, Birchington (team 5) 72 42
Buller's Wood School for Girls, Chislehurst (team 4) 82 50
Harris City Academy, Crystal Palace (team 6) 83 51
Christ the King College, Newport IOW (team 2) 78 49
Bourne Academy, Bourne (team 5) 77 50
Retford Oaks Academy, Retford (team 1) 89 53
Newbridge High School, Coalville (team 3) 77 44
The Kings School, Pontefract (team 1) 78 46
Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester (team 2) 79 46
Fallibroome Academy, Macclesfield (team 1) 85 55
Orleans Park School, Richmond (team 5) 85 55
Christ's School, Richmond (team 2) 77 49
Heathside School, Weybridge (team 4) 79 47
The Cowplain School, Waterlooville (team 6) 90 53
Wade Deacon High School, Widnes (team 1) 81 50
St Bede's College, Manchester (team 6) 78 49
Blacon High School, Chester (team 5) 74 44
The Maelor School, Wrexham (team 5) 77 47
John Henry Newman School, Stevenage (team 4) 72 47
Admiral Lord Nelson School, Portsmouth (team 5) 82 47
The Stanway School, Colchester (team 4) 74 47
Philip Morant School, Colchester (team 2) 84 52
Honywood School, Coggeshall (team 3) 79 48
Mark Rutherford School, Bedford (team 1) 82 49
Caroline Chisholm School, Northampton (team 5) 84 55
Kenilworth School, Warwickshire (team 6) 80 46
Lister Community School, Newham (team 1) 67 45
St George's School, Harpenden (team 1) 89 56
Cheam High School, Surrey (team 3) 86 54
Honiton Community College, Devon (team 5) 68 46
Mount Kelly School, Tavistock (team 6) 73 45
Kingsbridge Community College, Devon (team 5) 83 52
Billericay School, Essex (team 4) 82 52
Thomas Gainsborough School, Great Cornard (team 6) 79 51
Thomas Mills High School, Framlingham (team 2) 86 52
The Urswick School, Hackney (team 4) 77 45
St Olave's School, York (team 2) 84 51
Macmillan Academy, Middlesborough (team 1) 73 42
Bridge Academy, Hackney (team 3) 60 40
Wolsingham School, County Durham (team 1) 73 46
The Petchey Academy, Hackney (team 4) 74 48
Shireland Collegiate Academy, Smethwick (team 4) 76 47
Alvechurch C of E Middle School, Worchestershire (team 6) 86 54
Brighton Aldridge Community Academy, East Sussex (team 5) 70 45
St Richard's Catholic College, Bexhill-on-Sea (team 1) 84 51
St Helen and St Katharine School, Abingdon (team 1) 80 48
Highgate School, London (team 7) 90 55
The Ravensbourne School, Bromley (team 1) 71 51
Emmbrook School, Wokingham (team 3) 89 54
Oasis Academy Coulsdon, Croydon (team 2) 79 52
Downe House School, Thatcham (team 7) 83 53
Carshalton School for Girls, Sutton (team 5) 84 50
The Ringwood School, Hampshire (team 3) 80 47
Swanage School, Dorset (team 5) 79 49
Tile Cross Academy, Birmingham (team 6) 80 52
The Coleshill School, Warwickshire (team 4) 77 47
King Edward VI Camps Hill for Girls, Birmingham (team 1) 91 55
St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow (team 6) 66 42
Etonbury Academy, Arlesey (team 3) 85 54
Greenford High School, Ealing (team 5) 84 51
Chiswick School, London (team 5) 82 48
Harris Academy East Dulwich, London (team 5) 85 54
Sherrardswood School, Welwyn Garden City (team 2) 81 50
Comberton Village College, Cambridgeshire (team 1) 75 48
Dr Challoners High School, Little Chalfont (team 3) 91 56
Allestree Woodlands School, Derby (team 4) 85 52
Handsworth Grange School, Sheffield (team 6) 74 44
Ark Evelyn Grace Academy, Brixton (team 1) 64 37
Chobham Academy, Stratford (team 2) 69 43
The Tiffin Girls School, Kingston upon Thames (team 1) 81 49
Polesworth School, Tamworth (team 5) 80 49
King Edward VI High School, Stafford (team 4) 68 41
Ellesmere College, Shropshire (team 6) 84 50
Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School, Birmingham (team 2) 85 51
Park View High School, Haringey (team 6) 77 44
Erdington Academy, Birmingham (team 6) 87 55
Crofton School, Fareham (team 2) 81 49
Woodfield Academy, Redditch (team 2) 83 50
Vyners School, Ickenham (team 3) 75 46
Wilson Grammar School, Wallington (team 6) 85 51
Mangotsfield School, Bristol (team 3) 78 46
Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar School, Sidcup (team 5) 91 56
Horsforth School, Leeds (team 4) 92 58
Chilton Trinity School, Bridgwater (team 3) 74 49
St Catherine's Catholic School, Bexleyheath (team 3) 89 56
Pilton Community College, Barnstaple (team 4) 83 54
Reddish Vale School, Stockport (team 2) 81 51

 

Last updated on

23rd April 2018

Tie-breakers

When more than one team receives the same number of total points, the Challenge Leaders will moderate the paperwork, the overall products and their teamwork throughout the day to generate a tie-breaker score which will determine their place on the league table.  

 


Teachers league table

At each event, we invite the teachers present to form a team and take on the same challenge as the students! The teacher's team will be judged in the same way by the Faraday Challenge Leader and marks will be awarded on various aspects of their work throughout the day. Although there are no prizes for teachers, their scores are shown below for them to show their colleagues on their return to school. 

Good luck to all of our teacher teams this season!

School name

Points

Tie-breaker
St Rochs Secondary School, Glasgow 61 38
Adcote School for Girls, Shrewsbury 80 56
Upton Hall School, Wirral 95 62
St Margaret's Academy, Liverpool 61 41
Bridgwater College Academy, Bridgwater 75 43
Edmonton County School, London 73 39
Wallington School for Girls, Sutton 80 55
King Ethelbert School, Birchington 96 59
Bourne Academy, Bourne 84 52
Retford Oaks Academy, Retford 79 48
Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester 57 31
Withington Girls School, Manchester 89 55
Airbus Visitors Centre, Broughton 74 44
Alun School, Mold 77 47
Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby 58 34
Honiton Community College, Devon 33 26
Billericay School, Essex 86 50
Stowupland High School, Suffolk 74 42
St Peter's School, York 86 51
Macmillan Academy, Middlesborough 73 42
Wolsingham School, County Durham 65 40
Shireland Collegiate Academy, Smethwick 79 52
Science and Technology Facilities Council, Oxford 93 60
King Edward VI Camps Hill School for Girls, Birmingham 70 41
St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow 83 53
Thomas Alleyne Academy, Stevenage 79 50
Dr Challoners High School, Little Chalfont 90 57
Allestree Woodlands School, Derby 85 52
The Tiffin Girls School, Kingston upon Thames 79 43
Kingsbury School, Warwickshire 51 30
Aston University, Birmingham 69 49
Bay House School, Gosport 68 44
Trinity School, Croydon 92 56
Downend School, Bristol 84 53
Manchester University, Manchester 84 55

 

Last updated on

23rd April 2018